NEW BRUNSWICK – PNP INVESTOR PROGRAM

The NBPNP is a provincial immigration program made possible through an agreement with the Government of Canada. As an economic program, the NBPNP selects, and nominates, qualified business people from around the world who will own and actively manage a business that contributes to the New Brunswick economy and may create jobs.

Immigration Program Officers review applications based on eligibility requirements and selection factors. Please note that meeting the eligibility requirements does not guarantee nomination. Priority will be given to Applicants who have the greatest potential to become economically established in New Brunswick.

If you are nominated by the NBPNP your application is forwarded to a CIC visa office for further evaluation and final decision on permanent resident status. Final decisions on permanent resident visas are the sole responsibility of CIC. You must meet all Canadian immigration regulations including a medical examination and security and criminal checks. You should not make final travel arrangements, dispose of property (personal or business), or give up your job until you receive a permanent resident visa.

A nomination decision does not guarantee the issuance of a permanent resident visa. If you are living in Canada during the NBPNP application process it is your responsibility to maintain your legal immigration status.

NBPNP ENTREPRENEUR STREAM REQUIREMENTS

As a Business Applicant:

  1. You are between 22 and 55 years of age
  2. You have sufficient English and, or French language ability to actively manage a business in New Brunswick
  3. You have, at a minimum, been awarded a high school diploma
  4. You will live, and operate a business in New Brunswick
  5. You have relevant and proven management experience in three of the last five years
  6. You demonstrate an understanding of the business environment in New Brunswick
  7. Your business plan must be approved by an official of the Government of New Brunswick
  8. You have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 CAD
  9. The successful settlement and support of dependent family members for up to two years without third party assistance
  10. You will submit a signed copy of the Deposit Agreement and a conditionally refundable deposit of $75,000 CAD, prior to nomination
  11. You score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors

NBPNP ENTREPRENEUR STREAM SELECTION FACTORS

If all eligibility criteria have been met and your business plan has been approved, you will be assessed according to selection criteria for five factors: age, language skills, education, adaptability and business experience. A minimum of 50 points is required.
If documents provided in support of selection factors are missing, incomplete or not able to be verified you will receive a “0” score for that selection factor.

1. AGE

You are between the ages of 22 and 55. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP Office and you are assigned an NBPNP application number.

Age22-2425-55

Points

510

SCORE (Maximum 10 points)

2. LANGUAGE

Scoring is based on your ability to speak, read and write English and/or French. If you cannot speak, read and write either English or French, or both, at a basic level you will be refused.

SkillSpeaking AbilityEnglish French

Advanced

Operational command of the language with only occasional inaccuracies99

Intermediate

Effective command of the language despite some inaccuracies and misunderstandings77

Basic

Partial competence in familiar situations.44

SCORE (Maximum 15 points)

3. EDUCATION

Level completedRequirementsPoints

Secondary education

High school diploma awarded after junior/middle school and before college, university or other formal training.10

Post-secondary education

  • Academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who complete an undergraduate curriculum that required at least three years full-time study.
  • Diploma completed in a specific trade that required at least two years full- time study.
15

Post-graduate education

  • Master’s degree awarded by a graduate school of a college or university, after you have completed a Bachelor’s degree.
  • Doctorate degree awarded based on at least three years of graduate studies and a thesis, after you have completed a Master’s degree.
18

SCORE (Maximum 18 points)

4. ADAPTABILITY

You must demonstrate your genuine intention to settle in New Brunswick.

Family Living in New Brunswick Applicant, or spouse/common-law partner, has a son, daughter, brother, sister, mother, father, child, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew living in New Brunswick as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident10
Education in New Brunswick

Applicant completed at least one year of post-secondary education in NB
Applicant completed at least two years of post-secondary education in NB
5
10
Employment in New Brunswick

Applicant worked for at least one of the last five years in NB
Applicant worked for at least two of the last five years in NB
5
10
Employment in New Brunswick

Spouse has worked for at least six months in the last calendar year in NB5
Knowledge of Business in New Brunswick

Applicant demonstrates knowledge of business as evidenced during the interview, in the business plan and other documents1-10

SCORE (Maximum 25 points)

5. MANAGEMENT EXPERIENCE

Years of Experience

You will be assessed on the number of years you have owned a business or worked as a senior manager in a business during the last five years.

Years2 Years3 Years4 Years
Points 4810

Management Experience

You will be assessed on your management experience during the last five years.

Key areas of responsibilityFinance
Sales and marketing
Human resources
Operations
2
2
2
2
Full-time employees 10, or more
9, or less
4
2
Supervised Authority for decisions Business owner Senior
Manager
6
4
Supervised Authority for decisions

NBPNP BUSINESS TRIP

As a first step toward nomination under the NBPNP, you are required to make at least one business trip to New Brunswick prior to submitting an immigration application. The purpose of the business trip is to gain knowledge of the New Brunswick business environment.

The business trip must be for a minimum of five full business days. Travel to and from New Brunswick, interview days and statutory holidays must not be included in the five days.

During the business trip you must conduct extensive research. Suggestions for business meetings include, but are not limited to:

  • New Brunswick business owners
  • Regional economic development officers
  • Chamber of Commerce officials
  • Industry association officials
  • Commercial bankers
  • Commercial and/or residential real estate agents
  • Business brokers
  • Accountants that provide advice on business organizations, evaluations, book keeping and taxation
  • Legal counsel that provides assistance with legal transfers, purchase agreements, etc.
  • New Brunswick based ethnic and cultural associations

Following the business trip, you must participate in an interview with an NBPNP Official. You must complete your business trip in New Brunswick and your interview with an NBPNP official within one year of the date on your Notice of Interview.

NBPNP INTERVIEW

The purpose of the interview is to evaluate:

  • Your ability to speak, listen and understand in English or French
  • Your previous management experience
  • Your understanding of business in New Brunswick
  • Your overall suitability to become economically established in New Brunswick.
  • Other topics relevant to your immigration application.

NBPNP BUSINESS PLAN

A business plan is a written document that explains how the business will operate. It is your responsibility to create and develop a business plan as part of your application.

You have three options when considering a business in New Brunswick:

  1. Purchase an existing business
  2. Enter into a partnership with a New Brunswick entrepreneur
  3. Start a new business

You must control a minimum percentage of equity in the qualifying business, equal to or greater than 33.33%.

NBPNP REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT

A conditionally refundable deposit of $75,000 CAD is required as a guarantee of your intention to operate a business in New Brunswick. The deposit may be refunded to you, providing:

  • You meet the requirements of the Deposit Agreement.
  • You and your dependent family members have been granted permanent resident status by CIC
  • You and your dependent family members are permanent residents of New Brunswick
  • Your business is established within two years of landing in Canada
  • Your business is registered or incorporated
  • You provide proof that a minimum $125,000 CAD business investment has been made
  • You have assumed a day-to-day managerial role in the business
  • Your business has been operating for one year
  • If applicable, a partnership agreement has been duly finalized and signed by all parties.

NBPNP BUSINESS INVESTMENT

You must be prepared to invest at least $125,000 CAD in a business in New Brunswick. Eligible investments include:

  • Purchase of land and/or building for business purposes
  • Expenses for business property or leasehold improvements
  • Moving costs for devices, equipment and goods required for business operation
  • Purchase of manufacturing equipment
  • Purchase of raw materials, components and/or supplies
  • Purchase of tools and devices required to conduct business activity
  • Purchase of furniture and equipment required to operate a business in the hospitality sector
  • Purchase of a vehicle that is primarily used for business purposes
  • Purchase of office equipment, computers and similar equipment
  • Expenses for professional services in connection with establishing the business
  • Expenses for marketing and promotions
  • Purchase of initial inventory
  • Intellectual property
  • Home based business ventures up to 10% of the total home purchase price, to a maximum of $ 20,000 CAD

NBPNP PROCESS

  1. REQUEST A BUSINESS TRIP TO NEW BRUNSWICK
  2. ORGANIZE AND PARTICIPATE IN A BUSINESS TRIP TO NEW BRUNSWICK
  3. PARTICIPATE IN AN INTERVIEW WITH AN IMMIGRATION PROGRAM OFFICER
  4. SUBMIT YOUR IMMIGRATION APPLICATION TO THE NBPNP
  5. COMPLETE THE DEPOSIT AGREEMENT PROCESS
  6. SUBMIT YOUR IMMIGRATION APPLICATION TO CIC
  7. SETTLE IN NEW BRUNSWICK AND CONTACT THE NBPNP
  8. ESTABLISH YOUR BUSINESS
  9. APPLY FOR A REFUND


  10. Sources:

    • http://www.welcomenb.ca/content/wel-bien/en/immigrating_and_settling/how_to_immigrate/new_brunswick_provincialnomineeprogram.html

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

ENTER YOUR NAME*

ENTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS*

ENTER YOUR PHONE NUMBER

ENTER SUBJECT*

COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP*

COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE*

PROGRAM OF INTEREST*

MESSAGE*

ATTACH FILE (OPTIONAL)