NOVA SCOTIA – PNP INVESTOR PROGRAM

Nova Scotia is launching two new business immigration streams to attract international entrepreneurs and to retain international graduates of provincial universities and colleges.

The Entrepreneur Stream aims to attract individuals who wish to start or buy, and actively manage, a business in Nova Scotia. The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream provides an immigration opportunity for students who have graduated from a Nova Scotia university or community college and have started their own business. Both streams will open on January 1, 2016.

NOVA SCOTIA ENTREPRENEUR STREAM CRITERIA

The Entrepreneur Stream is designed to attract individuals who wish to start or acquire a business and settle permanently in Nova Scotia.

Applicants must meet The Minimum Eligibility criteria:

  1. Have a minimum $600,000 CAD in Net Business and Personal Assets
  2. Have a minimum of three years of business ownership experience including 33.33% ownership; or
  3. Greater than five years of experience in a senior business manager role in the last 10 years
  4. Make a minimum capital investment of $150,000 CAD in Nova Scotia
  5. Have Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French
  6. Have a minimum of a Canadian high school diploma or an equivalent
  7. Demonstrate accumulation of claimed net worth through legal means
  8. Have a Business Establishment Plan
  9. Agree to reside in Nova Scotia

Business Eligibility

In order to qualify as an eligible business under the Entrepreneur program, several criteria must be met:

  • Own at least one third (33.33%) of the equity of the business
  • Provide active and on-going participation in the day to day management and direction of the business
  • The business must be a for-profit entity
  • The business must be considered a “permanent establishment”
  • The business is liable to pay income tax
  • The business must have potential to create an economic benefit to Nova Scotia

Starting a Business

If starting a business, the applicant must also create a minimum of one full time opportunity for a Canadian or Permanent Resident in Nova Scotia This position(s) must:

  • Be over and above any position filled by the approved applicant
  • Be relevant and directly related to the applicant’s business
  • Meet the prevailing wage levels

Business Succession

If purchasing a previously existing Nova Scotia business:

  • The business must have been in continuous operation by the same owner for the previous five (5) years
  • All applicants must complete an exploratory visit to meet the current owner(s)
  • Applicants must provide evidence that reasonable efforts were taken to establish a fair market value for the business
  • The business must be actively in operation and not in receivership
  • The succession buy-out must result in a complete change in ownership where the applicant will assume full control of the business
  • Applicants must offer employment on similar terms and conditions to existing staff, including maintaining existing wages and employment terms

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST POINTS MATRIX

When candidates submit their Expression of Interest, a point matrix will be used to select the strongest applicants who best align with Nova Scotia’s business and economic priorities based on 8 factors:

  • Language
  • Education
  • Business Ownership or Management Experience
  • Level of Investment in the Business
  • Net Worth,
  • Age,
  • Adaptability, and
  • Nova Scotia priorities

1. Language

First Official LanguagePointsPoints Max
Speaking Listening Reading Writing 35

CLB level 7 or higher

777728

CLB level 6

666624

CLB level 5

555520

Second Official language

At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities

7

You can only get points in total for basic-level skills in your second official language and only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities. You can score up to 35 points.

2. Education

EducationPoints

Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent

8

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equivalent

12

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equivalent

19

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent

21

Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equivalent (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)

22

Post-secondary degree at the Master’s level or equivalent OR university level entry-to-practice professional degree
Occupation related to the degree must be:
- NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
- Licensed by a provincial regulatory body

23

University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equivalent

25

Applicants may score up to 25 points.

3. Business Ownership or Management Experience

Business Ownership or Management experiencePoints

3 to 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 1/3 ownership) in the last 10 years

20

Greater than 5 years of experience in a senior business manager role in the last 10 years

20

Greater than 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 1/3 ownership) in the last 10 years

35

Applicant may score up to 35 points.

4. Investment

InvestmentPoints

$150,000 CAD – $300,000 CAD

10

Greater than $300,000 CAD

15

Applicant may score up to 15 points.

5. Net worth

Net WorthPoints

$600K CAD – $999,999 CAD

5

$1Million CAD – $1.5 Million CAD

7

Greater than $1.5 Million CAD

10

Applicant may score up to 10 points.

6. Age

AgePoints

21-24

5

25-32

7

33-39

10

40-44

7

45-55

5

56+

0

Applicant may score up to 10 points.

7. Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints

Your spouse or partner’s language level
Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)

5

Your past study in Nova Scotia
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia. Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

10

Your spouse or partner’s past study in Nova Scotia
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post- 5 7 secondary school in Nova Scotia. Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

5

Your past work in Nova Scotia
You did at least one year of full-time work in Nova Scotia:
- In occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC 2011), and
- You had a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada

10

Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Nova Scotia
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

5

Relatives in Nova Scotia
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a parent, grandparent, brother/sister, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, who is living in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year, 18 years or older, and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

5

Applicant may score up to 10 points.

8. Nova Scotia Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic PrioritiesPoints

Export-oriented business

5

Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality

5

Business succession

5

Applicant may score up to 10 points.

ENTREPRENEUR STREAM NOMINEE PROCESS

There are five steps to the nomination process:


Step #1 - Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the Province of Nova Scotia
Step #2 - Invitation to Apply
Step #3 - Temporary Work Permit and Business Establishment in Nova Scotia
Step #4 - Request for Nomination
Step #5 - Apply for Permanent Residence

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE ENTREPRENEUR STREAM CRITERIA

Nova Scotia’s universities and colleges are educating over 7,000 international students, many of whom wish to stay in Nova Scotia permanently. International graduates form an attractive pool of potential immigrants. The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is open to graduates who have completed at least two years of full-time study from a recognized Nova Scotia university or Nova Scotia Community College, have operated their own business in Nova Scotia for at least one year, and intend to settle permanently in Nova Scotia.

Applicants must meet The Minimum Eligibility Criteria:

Human Capital Criteria:

  • Have completed a full-time Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma or degree of at least two years
  • Have resided in Nova Scotia full-time during the academic program
  • Demonstrate proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages by achieving a test result demonstrating Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four language abilities
  • Be at least 21 years of age
  • Reside in Nova Scotia while they establish their eligible business

Business and Financial Criteria:

  • Demonstrate intention to settle in Nova Scotia, and own and operate a business in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year prior to the date of EOI submission
  • Applicants must own 100% of the equity
  • Must demonstrate that they are receiving compensation in the form of salary from the business, which must, at minimum, meet the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) as defined by Statistics Canada
  • Audited financial statements from an NSOI approved professional third party will be required to assess the financial health of the business

Starting a Business:

If starting a business the applicant must create a minimum of one full-time (or equivalent) employment opportunity for a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident in Nova Scotia (non-relative worker). This position(s) must:

  • Be over and above any position filled by the approved applicant
  • Be relevant and directly related to the applicant’s business
  • Meet the prevailing wage levels

Business Succession:

  • The Nova Scotia based business must have been in continuous operation by the same owner for the previous five (5) years
  • Provide evidence that reasonable efforts were taken to establish a fair market value for the business
  • The business must be in active operation and not in receivership
  • The succession buy-out must result in a complete change in ownership where the applicant will assume full control of the business
  • Must offer employment on similar terms and conditions to existing staff, including maintaining existing wages and employment terms
In addition Eligible businesses must also include the following elements:
  • The business must be initiated or operated for the purpose of making a profit
  • Businesses must meet the legal requirements of the community
  • The business must be a for-profit entity
  • The business must be considered a “permanent establishment”
  • The business is liable to pay income tax on taxable income earned as a result of a “permanent establishment” in Nova Scotia
  • You are required to reside in Nova Scotia and operate your business and be involved in its day to day management

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST POINTS MATRIX

A point’s matrix will be used to select the strongest applicants who best align with Nova Scotia’s business and economic priorities. Points will be awarded in the following categories:

  • language
  • education
  • work experience
  • adaptability
  • age, and
  • Nova Scotia priorities

1. Language

First Official LanguagePointsPoints Max
Speaking Listening Reading Writing 35

CLB level 9 or higher

777728

CLB level 8

666624

CLB level 7

555520

Second Official language

At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities

7

You can only get points in total for basic-level skills in your second official language and only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities. Applicant may score up to 35 points.

2. Education

EducationPoints

Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma for a two-year program

12

Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer

15

Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas (at least one must be for a program of at least three years completed at a Nova Scotia institution)

17

Nova Scotia university degree at the Master’s level

22

Post-secondary degree at the Master’s level or equivalent OR university level entry-to-practice professional degree
Occupation related to the degree must be:
- NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
- Licensed by a provincial regulatory body

22

Nova Scotia university degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level

25

Applicants may score up to 25 points.

3. Work Experience

In addition to operating a business for at least one continuous year in Nova Scotia applicants can score points if they fall into one of the following categories:

Work experiencePoints

3 to 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A or B level

10

Greater than 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A or B level

15

Applicant may score up to 15 points.

4. Age

AgePoints

21-39

10

40-44

7

45-55

5

56+

0

Applicants may score up to 10 points.

5. Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints

Your spouse or partner’s language level
Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)

5

Your spouse or partner’s past study in Nova Scotia
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or postsecondary school in Nova Scotia. Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

5

Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Nova Scotia
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

5

Relatives in Nova Scotia
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a parent, grandparent, brother/sister, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, who is living in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year, 18 years or older, and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

5

Applicants may score up to 10 points.

6. Nova Scotia Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic PrioritiesPoints

Export-oriented business

5

Business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality

5

Business succession

5

Applicants may score up to 5 points.

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE ENTREPRENEUR STREAM NOMINEE PROCESS

There are four steps to the nomination process:

Step #1 - Submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the Province of Nova Scotia
Step #2 - Invitation to Apply
Step #3 - Request for Nomination
Step #4 - Applying for Permanent Residency


Sources:

  • http://novascotiaimmigration.com/move-here/business-streams/

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

ENTER YOUR NAME*

ENTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS*

ENTER YOUR PHONE NUMBER

ENTER SUBJECT*

COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP*

COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE*

PROGRAM OF INTEREST*

MESSAGE*

ATTACH FILE (OPTIONAL)