YUKON – PNP INVESTOR PROGRAM

The Yukon Business Nominee Program (YBNP) is operated by Yukon government under an agreement with the Government of Canada and is designed to attract and retain skilled international entrepreneurs. YBNP allows Yukon government to nominate individuals for immigration to Canada if those individuals have proven business skills and have agreed to reside in Yukon while actively managing and investing in their own Yukon business.

If an applicant is approved by the program, they become a Nominee and receive support for a Two Year Work Permit from Canada. The work permit allows for time for the Nominee to establish themselves, their family, and their business. At the end of the permit period, Nominees who meet the Eligibility Requirements will be supported by Yukon in their application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for Permanent Residency. CIC reviews all applications for Permanent Residency on the basis of compliance, health, security and criminality. Ultimate approval for visa and Permanent Residency is the responsibility of the CIC.

CIC is responsible for assessing each CIC nominee’s eligibility for both Work Permits and Permanent Residency. The Yukon Business Nominee Program and the Yukon Government are not responsible for CIC’s decision to grant or deny Work Permits or Permanent Residency and cannot appeal those decisions.

YUKON BUSINESS NOMINEE PROGRAM

There are eight criteria in the YBNP that an applicant must meet to be eligible. These requirements are divided into three categories: Candidate, Financial, and Planning.

Candidate Requirements:

  1. Achieved a minimum score of fifty-six (56) on the Nominee Assessment Grid
  2. Achieved, at minimum either/or:
    1. Level 6 in IELTS
    2. Level 4 in TEF
  3. Relevant entrepreneurial or business management experience

Financial Requirements:

  1. Minimum net worth of $250,000 CAD
  2. Minimum $150,000 in liquid assets (cash, bonds, cash derivatives etc.)
  3. Documented proof that claimed net worth and liquid assets has been obtained through legal means

Planning Requirements:

  1. A business plan that outlines how the Supported Applicant will establish a successful business venture
  2. An equity investment in a business in one of the industries listed on Strategic Sector List of at least $1,000,000 CAD
  3. Demonstrate active and ongoing management of the business.
  4. The Supported Applicant must show intent to establish Yukon residency by submitting a Resettlement Plan

RESETTLEMENT PLAN

Applicants are awarded a score based on seven (7) categories including:

  • Business Resources
  • Personal Net Worth
  • Age
  • Prior Visits
  • Education and Training
  • Work Experience, and
  • Language Ability

For an application to be successful, it must meet a Minimum Threshold of fifty-six (56) points, including a minimum score of 10 in Language Ability. In addition, successful applications will have their business plans assessed for compliance and feasibility.

Note 1: Applications that do not meet the Minimum Threshold are ineligible. Applications may be resubmitted if applicants are able to establish that a new development results in them meeting the Minimum Threshold.

1. Business Resources

Points in this section are awarded based on the amount of investment planned in the business. Applicants can score up to 12 points.

Investment Value ($CAD)Points

$150,000 - $250,000

6

$251,000 - $400,000

8

$401,000 - $750,000

10

$751,000+

12

2. Personal Net Worth

Personal Net Worth points are awarded based on the documented proof of assets less liabilities. Applicants can score up to 12 points.

Net WorthPoints

$250,000 - $500,000

6

$501,000 - $750,000

8

$751,000 - $1,000,000

10

$1,000,000+

12

3. Age

Age points are awarded according to the date indicated on the Applicant’s passport. Applicants can score up to 10 points.

YearsPoints

21-49

10

50

9

51

8

52

7

53

6

54

5

55

4

56+

0

4. Prior Visit

Prior visit points are awarded based on documented proof that the applicant has traveled to Yukon prior to the submission of an application. Applicants can score up to 6 points.

Visit DurationPoints

0 Days

0

1-5 Days

3

6+

6

5. Education and Training

Education points are awarded based on the documented proof of completed education and training programs. Applicants can score up to 20 points.

Years of Education Education Points

12

Completed secondary school 10

12-13

Completed Post-secondary Program of 1 year 14

14-16

Completed Post-secondary Program of 2 years 16

17-18

Completed Post-secondary Program of 4 years 18

18+

Masters or Doctorate 20

6. Work Experience

Work experience points are awarded based on documented proof of relevant entrepreneurial or business management experience. Applicants can score up to 20 points.


Years Points

1-2

8

2-3

12

3-4

14

4-5

18

5+

20

7. Language Ability

Language ability points are awarded according to documented proof of training and ability in either English or French. The only accepted form of documented proof is an original certificate from either the English IELTS or French TEF programs. Maximum points are awarded for higher than required level standard, 10 points for those meeting required level standard and 0 Points for not meeting the minimum standard. Applicant can score up to 12 points.

Level Points

IELTS 6+ / TEF 4+

12

IELTS 6 / TEF 4

10

IELTS 6- / TEF 4-

0

Note 1: Applicants from English or French speaking countries receive the maximum points possible.

BUSINESS STREAM NOMINATION PROCESS

Step #1

Application for Nomination

Step #2

Application for a Two Year Work Permit

Step #3

Arrival in Yukon and Two Year Work Period

Step #4

Application for Permanent Residency

ARRIVING IN YUKON

Once an applicant receives a Two-Year Work Permit from CIC, the YBNP nominee must inform the Yukon Business Nominee Program and send a scanned copy of the work permit via email or facsimile. At the same time, the applicant must provide the YBNP with a travel schedule with a date of arrival. YBNP will provide the YBNP nominee with a date and time for an initial meeting to collect the appropriate documentation and address the Nominee’s obligations.

Year One Requirements

  1. First Meeting
  2. Upon arrival, Nominees must first meet with YBNP representative. The meeting is mandatory.

  3. Continued Year One Obligations
  4. A Nominee’s residency and start-up process must begin immediately and all legal documents supporting such activity must be provided to the YBNP. Documentation showing proof of business operations is required throughout the year.

Year Two Requirements

During year two, Nominees are expected to prepare to produce all documentation to support their application for Permanent Residency. Documentation will include:

  • Year End Financial Statements (Notice to Reader)
  • Personal residence rent receipts or mortgage statements
  • Personal utility receipts
  • Business rent receipts or mortgage payments
  • Business utility receipts
  • List of business suppliers and customers
  • Other documents a required by the YBNP

Note 1: All applicants will be subject to a final on-site visit at home or at work.


Sources:

  • http://www.education.gov.yk.ca/YNP.html
  • http://www.education.gov.yk.ca/YBNP.html

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

ENTER YOUR NAME*

ENTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS*

ENTER YOUR PHONE NUMBER

ENTER SUBJECT*

COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP*

COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE*

PROGRAM OF INTEREST*

MESSAGE*

ATTACH FILE (OPTIONAL)