NOVA SCOTIA NOMINEE PROGRAM

Through the NSNP, prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by Nova Scotia may be nominated to immigrate. Receiving a Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate speeds up the overall immigration process.

1. NSNP - SKILLED WORKER STREAM

The NSNP Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit and hire foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are in limited supply in Nova Scotia. The employer can only hire foreign workers for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

The priority will be given to workers whose employers have made a genuine effort to recruit qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents, and can demonstrate they will provide additional support to assist newcomers with their settlement needs.

SKILLED WORKER STREAM CRITERIA AND REQUIREMENTS

Below are the eligibility requirements and criteria for Principal Applicant who is willing to immigrate to Nova Scotia under NSPN Skilled Worker Stream. The spouse, common-law partner, and children, if applicable, can be included as accompanying dependents.

  • Have Legal status in country of residence
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer
  • Have completed a high-school diploma and have the appropriate training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job
  • Proof of Language proficiency in NOC 0,A,B, C and D
  • Have work experience equivalent to 12 months within the last 5 years
  • Have genuine intention and ability to live in Nova Scotia
  • Have sufficient settlement supports and financial resources

CRITERIA AND REQUIREMENTS FOR THE EMPLOYER

  • The business must have a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia
  • Must be a public sector or not-for-profit organizations with a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia.
  • The employer’s business must have been in operation in Nova Scotia for at least two years
  • A history of good workplace and business practices
  • Must obtain a Foreign Worker Employer Registration Certificate from Labour Standards
  • Cannot make deductions from wages or salaries for business costs such as bringing a foreign worker to Canada
  • Make a full time, permanent job offer for a job preferably for a NOC Level O, A or B
  • The job must be located in Nova Scotia
  • needs to demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position

2. NSNP - FAMILY BUSINESS WORKER STREAM:

The NSNP Family Business Worker stream assists employers in hiring workers who are close relatives and also have the required skills for positions that are not currently filled by a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen.

The priority will be given to workers whose employers have made a genuine effort to recruit qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents, and can demonstrate they will provide additional support to assist newcomers with their settlement needs.

FAMILY BUSINESS WORKER STREAM CRITERIA AND REQUIREMENTS

Below are the eligibility requirements and criteria for Principal Applicant who is willing to immigrate to Nova Scotia under NSPN Family Business Worker Stream. The spouse, common-law partner, and children, if applicable, can be included as accompanying dependents.

  • Must be related to the family employer or the family employer’s spouse or common-law partner
  • Must have Legal status in country of residence
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer in NOC 0, A or B occupation
  • The job must be located in Nova
  • Have completed the equivalent of a Canadian high school diploma with a minimum of 12 years of education and/or training
  • Proof of Language proficiency in NOC 0,A,B, C and D
  • Have work experience equivalent to 12 months within the last 5 years
  • Have genuine intention and ability to live in Nova Scotia
  • Have sufficient settlement supports and financial resources

CRITERIA AND REQUIREMENTS FOR THE EMPLOYER

  • Must be family member and Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • The business must have a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia
  • Must own at least 33.3% of the business
  • Business must be financially viable
  • Must have a history of good workplace and business practices
  • Must obtain a Foreign Worker Employer Registration Certificate from Labour Standards
  • Cannot make deductions from wages or salaries
  • Must be financially self-supporting
  • Must make a full time, permanent job offer to a close family member preferably for a NOC 0, A or B position
  • The job must be located in Nova Scotia
  • Needs to demonstrate recruitment efforts

3. NSNP - NOVA SCOTIA DEMAND: EXPRESS ENTRY

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in the Province of Nova Scotia permanently and either have a permanent full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer or have a reasonable ability to attach quickly to Nova Scotia’s Labour market. Be aware that this stream is a pilot project and is subject to change.

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream is aligned with Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) Express Entry intake system. There are two application routes to Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, either you apply directly to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or you have been selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR PRINCIPAL APPLICANT

There are two categories under the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream:

  1. Arranged employment in Nova Scotia
    - You have a permanent full-time job offer (in NOC 2011 Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B) from a Nova Scotia employer. The job offer must meet the arranged employment requirements
  2. Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation
    - You have at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last 10 years in one of the opportunity occupations

Once you have determined that you meet the eligibility criteria in one of the two categories, you must also meet all minimum requirements for the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, obtain sufficient points under the selection factors, and meet the Minimum Funds requirement.

CRITERIA AND REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYER

  • The business must have a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia
  • Must be a public sector or not-for-profit organization with a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia
  • Business must have been in operation for at least two years
  • Must have a history of good workplace and business practices
  • Obtain a Foreign Worker Employer Registration Certificate from Labour Standards
  • Make a full-time, permanent job offer for a NOC 2011 Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B
  • The job must be located in Nova Scotia
  • Needs to demonstrate recruitment efforts

4. NSNP - Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry Stream

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream selects skilled individuals who wish to live in the Province of Nova Scotia permanently and who have at least one year work experience in Nova Scotia. This stream is a pilot project and is subject to change. Furthermore, the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream is aligned with Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) Express Entry intake system.

There are two application routes to the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream, either you apply directly to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or you have been selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI. In either case, the principal applicant will need to create an Express Entry profile within Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s online Express Entry system AND submit a complete application to NSOI.

Minimum requirements: At that time of your complete application to NSOI, you must:

  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • Have at least 12 months full-time skilled work experience in Nova Scotia
  • Have gained your experience in Nova Scotia with the proper authorization
  • Have completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential or a completed foreign educational credential
  • Meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
  • Intended to live in the province permanently

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

ENTER YOUR NAME*

ENTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS*

ENTER YOUR PHONE NUMBER

ENTER SUBJECT*

COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP*

COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE*

PROGRAM OF INTEREST*

MESSAGE*

ATTACH FILE (OPTIONAL)