ONTARIO IMMIGRANT NOMINEE PROGRAM

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is an immigration program through which Ontario nominates individuals and their families for permanent resident status based on a pre-approved job offer in the province. The Government of Ontario established Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) to help employers succeed in the global competition for talent. Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program has a target of 5,200 nominations in 2015; this includes nominations for both the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) and Ontario Express Entry.

1. OINP - Foreign Worker Stream

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) offers an opportunity for skilled foreign workers with a job offer to permanently live and work in Ontario. Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program has a target of 5,200 nominations in 2015.

To be eligible to apply, a foreign worker must have a job offer that meets the following criteria:

  • Be an approved permanent, full-time job offer in a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B), and
  • Meets the prevailing wage levels in Ontario for that occupation
  • Have two years of relevant work experience
  • Be residing abroad or residing, working or visiting Canada on a valid work permit, study permit or visitor record

Note 1: Foreign workers already working in the position that OINP approved need to be paid a wage that is equal or greater than the wage approved for that position.

2. OINP - International Student with Job Offer Steam

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) offers international students with a job offer the opportunity to permanently live and work in Ontario.

To be eligible to apply, an International Student must have a job offer that meets the following criteria:

  • Be an approved permanent, full-time job offer in a high-skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B)
  • Meets the entry-level wage levels in Ontario for that occupation
  • Have degree or diploma from Canadian college or university (at least two 2 years in length or a one year post-graduate certificate program)
  • Apply within two years from the date on which they graduated

IMPORTANT: In order to apply as a nominee, the applicant must have a job offer that has been approved by OINP.

3. OINP - Human Capital Stream

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program helps employers meet their human resource needs for workers, by enabling them to recruit foreign workers and international students. Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program has a target of 5,200 nominations in 2015, this includes nominations for both the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) and the Ontario Express Entry.

There are four streams under OINP Human Capital Program:

  • Masters Graduates
  • PhD Graduates
  • Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities
  • Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker

Refugee claimants with an application to remain in Canada that is pending are not eligible to apply for OINP. A refugee claimant whose claim has been rejected, abandoned or withdrawn must exit Canada prior to applying for OINP. Refugee claimants may only apply to OINP once they have left Canada.

A) OINP - INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS – MASTERS GRADUATES CATEGORY

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) offers an opportunity for International Students – Masters Graduates to live and work permanently in Ontario. Prospective nominees applying under the Masters Graduate stream can apply without a job offer and send nominee applications directly to OINP. To be eligible to apply as a Masters Graduate, the applicant must meet the certain criteria.

Note 1: OINP will not accept applications from International Students in their final semester of studies. Applicants must have met all the degree requirements at the time of application.

B) OINP - INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS – PhD GRADUATES CATEGORY

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) offers an opportunity for International Students – PhD Graduates to live and work permanently in Ontario. Prospective nominees applying under the PhD Graduate stream can apply without a job offer and send nominee applications directly to OINP. To be eligible to apply as a PhD Graduate, the applicant must meet the additional requirements.

C) OINP - EXPRESS ENTRY – HUMAN CAPITAL PRIORITIES CATEGORY

The Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream is for skilled workers who want to live and work permanently in Ontario. This stream enables the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) to nominate individuals who have qualified for Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC’s) Express Entry pool and who have the required education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other characteristics to help them successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s Labour market and communities.

Nomination by OINP does not guarantee approval for Permanent Resident status by CIC. Applications for Permanent Resident status must meet all of the eligibility criteria as defined by CIC, and it is the nominee’s responsibility to ensure that the information provided at registration for the Express Entry pool and in the nominee application submitted to OINP is consistent at the time of application for permanent residence submission to CIC.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
  • All applicants are required to have a minimum level of work experience
  • Must have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or Ph.D. degree or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization
  • Must have a language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all language competencies
  • Must score a minimum of 400 points in the Comprehensive Ranking System
  • Must possess sufficient funds and/or income to cover settlement costs in Ontario
  • Must intend to reside in Ontario

D) OINP - EXPRESS ENTRY - FRENCH SPEAKING SKILLED WORKER CATEGORY

The Ontario French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream is for French-Speaking skilled workers who have strong English language abilities and who want to live and work permanently in Ontario. This stream enables the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) to nominate individuals who have qualified for Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC’s) Express Entry pool and who have the required education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other characteristics to help them successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s Labour market and communities.

Ontario is committed to increasing francophone immigration to 5% of overall immigration to the province. This stream is intended to support immigration by French-speaking candidates who also have sufficient English-language ability to succeed in Ontario’s Labour market.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
  • All applicants require a minimum level of work experience
  • Must have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or Ph.D. degree or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization
  • Must have a French-language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all language competencies and an English-language level of CLB 6 in all competencies
  • Must possess sufficient funds and/or income to cover settlement costs in Ontario
  • Must intend to reside in Ontario

ASSESSMENT AGAINST FSWP CRITERIA

Additionally, if you choose to qualify under the FSWP criteria, you will also be assessed against CIC’s six selection factors to ensure you meet the minimum of 67 points for the FSWP. You may earn additional points if your spouse or common-law partner has, for example, Canadian education and/or work experience or other adaptability factors. The FSWP selection factors and points grid are below:

Scoring SectionsPoints

English and/or French skills

28

Education

25

Experience

15

Age

12

Arranged employment in Canada

10

Adaptability

10

Total

100

Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points


Note 1: OINP will only consider arranged employment in Ontario. Arranged employment outside Ontario would contradict your statement of intent to reside in Ontario and result in a denial of your application to OINP. Where there is a conflict between OINP and CIC eligibility criteria, OINP criteria will prevail in the assessment of your nominee application.

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

ENTER YOUR NAME*

ENTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS*

ENTER YOUR PHONE NUMBER

ENTER SUBJECT*

COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP*

COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE*

PROGRAM OF INTEREST*

MESSAGE*

ATTACH FILE (OPTIONAL)