QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

The Québec Skilled Worker program was designed for qualified individuals with acquired training and occupational skills who can effectively establish themselves in the Province of Québec. All eligible candidates and their families must meet both the selection and the admission requirements.

To be selected by Québec, candidates must meet the certain requirements under Skilled Worker program and must obtain a sufficient number of points under the Québec Immigration selection system. A single applicant must score at least 49 points, when an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 57 points. Applicants who are successful under the Québec Immigration selection system are issued a Québec Selection Certificate, at which point they may apply for a Canadian permanent resident visa.

Modifications have been made to the selection grid for skilled workers in order to improve the selection process for immigration applicants. Consequently, points will no longer be attributed for the “adaptability” factor. These modifications have been made as part of the Ministère’s modernization efforts and are in effect immediately, that is, they will apply to all applications received on August 5, 2015 or after as well as to those received before this date and for which a notice of referral for francization or intention to refuse at the selection stage has not been sent.

All applicants before submitting an official immigration application have an opportunity to evaluate their chances of being selected by Québec. Potential applicants may fill out the Preliminary Evaluation for Immigration (PEI) and obtain immediate response free of charge.

QSW - PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS

To be selected as an immigrant worker, you must, in particular:

  • Settle in Québec with the goal of being employed there
  • Hold at least one diploma that corresponds, in the Québec education system
  • Have acquired training and occupational skills

Knowledge of French is an important asset. If in doubt, we strongly recommend that you check your level of knowledge of French with a recognized organization. Knowledge of English is also an asset not to be overlooked.

SELECTION FACTORS

The following employability factors will be taken into account:

  • Your level of education and area of training
  • Your work experience
  • Your age
  • Your knowledge of French and English
  • Your stays in Québec and family relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent Québec resident
  • Having a valid employment offer (this applies only if you have received a job offer that meets certain conditions from a Québec employer)
  • Characteristics regarding your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, if applicable

Other factors that will be taken into account when application will be assessed are:

  • The number of children under the age of 19 who will be accompanying you to Québec
  • Capacity for financial self-sufficiency

Points will be awarded for each of these selection factors. The assessment of your application will help to determine if you obtain a sufficient number of points to be selected by Québec. A single applicant must score at least 49 points, when an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 57 points. The grids below outline how your score will be calculated.

Scoring SectionsPoints

1. Education/Training Cutoff Score – 2 points

Up to 30

Education Level

Up to 14

Field of Training

Up to 16

2. Experience

Up to 8

3. Age

Up to 16

4. Language Proficiency

Up to 22

French (oral, written interaction)

Up to 16

English (oral, written interaction)

Up to 6

5. Stay and Family in Québec

Up to 8

Stay in Québec

Up to 5

Family in Québec

Up to 3

6. Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Up to 17

Education level

Up to 4

Field of Training

Up to 4

IMPORTANT: To prove knowledge of French and English, candidates who submit an immigration application under regular Skilled Worker program must provide the results of a standardized test, even if their mother tongue is French or English.

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

ENTER YOUR NAME*

ENTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS*

ENTER YOUR PHONE NUMBER

ENTER SUBJECT*

COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP*

COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE*

PROGRAM OF INTEREST*

MESSAGE*

ATTACH FILE (OPTIONAL)