EB-2 - ADVANCED EDUCATION

EB-2 is an immigrant visa preference category for United States employment-based permanent residency, created by the Immigration Act of 1990. The category includes "members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent", and "individuals who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business will substantially benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the United States, and whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business are sought by an employer in the United States".

Applicants (with the exception of applicants applying for an exemption known as National Interest Waiver) must generally have an approved labor certification, a job offer, and their employer must have filed an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker (form I-140) with the USCIS.

You may be eligible for an employment-based, second preference visa if you are a member of the professions holding an advanced degree or its equivalent, or a foreign national who has exceptional ability. Below are the occupational categories and requirements:

ADVANCED DEGREE

The job you apply for must require an advanced degree and you must possess such a degree or its equivalent (a baccalaureate degree plus 5 years progressive work experience in the field).

EXCEPTIONAL ABILITY

You must be able to show exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.  Exceptional ability “means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.”

NATIONAL INTEREST WAIVER

Aliens seeking a national interest waiver are requesting that the Labor Certification be waived because it is in the interest of the United States.  Though the jobs that qualify for a national interest waiver are not defined by statute, national interest waivers are usually granted to those who have exceptional ability (see above) and whose employment in the United States would greatly benefit the nation.  Those seeking a national interest waiver may self-petition (they do not need an employer to sponsor them) and may file their labor certification directly with USCIS along with their Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.

SCHEDULE YOUR CONSULTATION TODAY

So, why schedule a comprehensive consultation with us? Well, the answer is pretty simple. Whether you are a skilled professional, a business immigrant, a student, a foreigner worker, or even a visitor in Canada; you need to have a full understanding of your immigration options!

More importantly, you need to know how to enhance your chances in order to meet your immigration options. We would check your eligibility, confirm your qualifications, and provide you with our findings & recommendations in a form of a detailed report. And of course, we would explain to you, step by step, all the obligations you must fulfill to reach your immigration objectives.

Click on the below button to select the consultation/assessment package that suits your needs. We are here to help!